No. 1A Including a Flight of Steps Below to the Right and 3 Bollards

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Parish: Bath St Michael Without

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

PARAGON

No.1A including a flight of steps below to the right and 3 bollards (Formerly Listed as: THE PARAGON Nos.1A AND 1-21 (Consec))
11/08/72

GV II*

Shop, now restaurant, linking No.15 Bladuds Buildings (qv) to No.1 the Paragon (qv) over flight of steps descending in four stages from The Vineyards to Walcot Street. Late C18 (OS says pre-1776).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof with moulded stack to left.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, one-window range. Coped parapet and cornice, plate glass sash windows, two to second floor and one Venetian window to first floor, cornice and fascia span early C19 shop, altered in 1893 by Spackman and Son, articulated by reeded pilasters with steps up to central half-glazed door with segmental and radial glazing bars to overlight. Dentil cornice spanning facade steps out over three-light three-pane shop window on brackets to right, to left three-light three-pane window. Rear is slate-hung.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Below shop window to right semicircular arch with moulded archivolt and imposts over flight of steps. Wrought iron handrail to right of door curves round and continues down first flight of steps. Fronting steps are three late C19 cast iron ornamented bollards on octagonal bases.
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-; Field G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.