Abbey Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

PARK LANE

Nos.17 AND 17A Abbey Rectory (Formerly Listed as: PARK LANE No.17)

Detached house, probably former rectory, now two dwellings.
Dated 1849. Possibly designed by James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with forward facing shaped gables and tall moulded stacks.
PLAN: Double depth plan with service wing to right.
STYLE: Jacobean style
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attics, almost symmetrical three-window range and three windows to right wing. Stop chamfered arrises to three-pane casement windows. Central range between gables has parapet of pierced diagonal quatrefoils with shield to centre and angel below moulded string course, two-light stone mullioned window to first floor over enclosed porch with moulded coping to stepped parapet, boars' head gargoyles and Tudor arch over two vertical panelled double doors. Central moulded string course rises to each side as triangles below elaborate parapeted gables with stone finials and over trefoil-headed attic windows. Stepped forward gable to left larger with square finial, trefoil-headed attic window and stone mullion and transom to two-light first floor window and to ground floor rectangular bay with further castellated two-light canted bay window. Gable to right has octagonal finial, horizontal glazing bars to trefoil-headed two/two-pane attic window, first floor sill course and two-light stone mullioned and transomed window to each lower floor. Lower right wing (No 17A) has castellated parapet over coved string course, sill course to three two/two-pane sash windows (paired to right) to first floor and similar paired windows to ground floor. Door in single storey lean-to to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: Jackson N: Nineteenth Century Bath - Architects and Architecture: Bath: 1991-: 204.