Grafton Lodge No. 20 and Grafton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

PARK LANE

No.20 and Grafton Lodge

Includes: Grafton Lodge WESTON ROAD.
Symmetrical pair of houses. 1840-1850. Possibly designed by James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roof with dormer, tall moulded double stacks with engaged octagonal shafts and hand-thrown chimney pots to party wall.
STYLE: Tudor Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: No.20 to left double depth plan with set back lower porch to left return. Two storeys with attic and raised ground floor over semi-basement, two-window range. Moulded coped parapet, moulded string course (or coved cornice), small-paned two-light casement windows with overlights, those to raised ground floor are French windows with label moulds and balconettes. Porch to left (probably originally single storey now with set back upper floor without windows to front) has coped parapet and string course over Tudor arched six vertical panelled door. Semi-basement painted rubblestone with eight/eight-pane sash window, bridge from street level leads to steps up to door. To left drive at semi-basement level leads to pointed arch to basement porch with lean-to conservatory above. Left return has stone finial to gable, string course follows contours. Grafton Lodge to right entered from south side of Weston Road.
PLAN: L plan.
STYLE: similar to No.20.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, two-window range. Right hand entrance range and left return have shouldered parapeted gables flanked by stone finials and with pierced stone finials to apexes and small lancet window to each attic, label mould to two-light small-paned first floor window above Tudor arched six vertical panelled door in enclosed porch with moulded kneelers and similar gable to that above, to left leaded lancet window and label mould. Set back range to left has two-light casement to first floor and label mould to French window below. Gabled left return facing Park Lane has label mould to three-light first floor window, canted bay with moulded coping to parapet and string course over three Tudor arched margin paned four-pane windows with crown glass, sunk spandrels and stone mullions, semi-basement has plain openings and plate glass sash windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.