Gateway with Steps and Boundary Walls to Upton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Gateway with steps and boundary
walls to Upton House

Gateway, boundary walls, and steps. c1814.
MATERIALS: Cast iron and limestone rubble, and ashlar.
EXTERIOR: A plain square gateway with flat painted ashlar surround to beaded edge, with cornice and blocking. To the left a coursed rubble wall, swept down and swept back to a gate to the right; to the right the boundary immediately abuts the adjacent property. Inside the gateway, with C20 iron gate, is a rubble wall approx 1.2m high to a coping, stopped to a square pier, and containing a flight of one+five stone steps and landing. The steps continue at the top as a stone flagged path to the main doorway and landing.

See also those terraces and groups of buildings which form part of Bathwick Hill but which are grouped according to their individual names: Dunsford Place, George Street, Sion Place, Woodland Place and Wood Hill Place.