1-11, Beaufort Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Nos. 1-11 (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as:
BEAUFORT PLACE Nos.1-10 (Consec))

GV II

Eleven terrace houses facing south-west stepping downhill from No.3 to the left with a public house and a shop to the left return (Nos. 1 and 2), in St Saviours Road facing north-west. c1820 with mid C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, Nos. 3-10 have double pitched slate roofs with moulded stack to party walls Nos. 1 and 2 have double Roman tile roofs hipped to the left.
PLAN: Double depth with two storey rear wings.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys; each house is one window wide. Ground floor platbands; coped parapets and cornices to the south-west facades. 1945 photographs in the National Monument Record record survival of a fine set of Regency porches with trelliswork flanks: several of these remain. No.1 to the north-east corner has an eight/eight pane sash window to the first floor over a C20 shop. No.2 to the north-west corner has two plate glass sash windows to the first floor; a mid C19 shop with moulded pilasters supporting a fascia with cornice over a six pane shop window with a half-glazed door and overlight to the left. To the right is a half-glazed four panel door under a hood on metal brackets. The south-west facade has a plate glass first floor window with a balconette over a similar shop window; formerly a pub, unoccupied at time of inspection (2003). Nos. 3-10 originally had six/six pane sash windows and six panel doors, some are now altered with various porches and hoods. No.11 to the right is larger and two window range. It has a full height segmental bow to the left with eight/eight pane tripartite windows, that to the first floor with a balconette. An entrance range to the right, single storey to the front and two storeys to the rear has a semicircular arch to a recessed six panel door. The cornice is returned. The rear right corner has a wrought iron lamp bracket.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Gate piers with pyramidal caps, linked by dwarf walls of ashlar.