NO.14 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

PORTLAND PLACE

No.14 and attached railings (Formerly Listed as: PORTLAND PLACE (South side) Nos.13-16 (Consec))

Two houses (Nos 14 and 15 Portland Place), now flats. c1786.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to fronts, rubble plinth below basement windows to left, rubble to rear elevations, parapeted mansard roofs double pile to left, artificial slate to front and rear, with coped party walls to far left with two stacks partly rebuilt in reconstituted stone, at junction of houses with small ashlar stack with some early clay pots to front, to far right large ashlar stack with some early clay pots.
PLAN: House to left (No.14) facing north in Portland Place with house to right (formerly No.15, now part of 14) with narrow north elevation and main front, formerly entrance front, to north-west facing triangle of Portland Place, staircase to front to left, probably removed to right.
EXTERIOR: House to left three storeys, attic and basement, two-bay three-window range. First floor has two paired plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals to left, similar window to right with C19 leaded lights to upper sash, ground floor has to left two similar paired sashes with continuous stone sill, to right six-panel door with flush, fielded and single glazed panel with bordered glazing in beaded plain reveal, small plate glass horned sash in plain reveal with stone sill to right of door, pennant paved crossover flush with pavement with cast iron footscraper. Basement has six/six-sash in plain reveal with stone sill, six-panel door with recessed and glazed panels under crossover, no area steps. Triple dormer with plate glass sashes. Band course over ground floor, weathered sill band to first and second floors, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet continuous with No.13 Portland Place (qv). House to right has to north-west front three storeys, attic and basement, three-bay five-window range. First floor has to left two plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with timber blind boxes, to right three grouped plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals with heads forming continuous segmental arch (cf. Rear of No.16 Burlington Street qv) with continuous C19 timber blind box. Second floor has two plate glass sashes in splayed reveals to left, three grouped plate glass horned sashes in splayed reveals to right. Ground floor has plate glass sash in splayed reveal with stone sill to far left, similar horned sash in blocked former doorway to left, three grouped windows to right with continuous segmental arched heads and blind box similar to first floor. Basement has three grouped plate glass horned sashes in plain reveals with continuous stone sill to right, one similar sash to left, pennant paved crossover to former door to centre left, two C20 area staircases. One double and one quadruple dormer with two/two sashes. Band course over ground floor, weathered sill bands to first and second floors, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet all continued to narrow north elevation to left. Rear elevation of house to left has Venetian windows to ground and first floors, to first floor with early upper sashes with intersecting glazing bars to centre window, three grouped windows to second floor altered C19 verandah to ground floor and C20 extensions to ground floor and basement, house to right has two C19 or C20 windows to each floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gates to house to left with urn heads and urn finials, to house to right with heads cut down, some urn finials remaining, C19 gate and railings to crossover to former front door.
HISTORY: See entry for 1-10 Portland Place.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 162; Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map: Southampton: 1989-.