Milestone 100M Ne of Hallew Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Roche

TREVERBYN

01-OCT-10 (Northwest side)
Milestone 100m NE of Hallew Farm

GV II
A milestone, dating from 1836, in stone. The milestone is triangular on plan, and has a flat top. It is set to the rear of the footpath alongside the road. The milestone is painted white and is inscribed: B / 6 / St A / 5; the lettering is picked out in black paint.

HISTORY: The St Austell and Lostwithiel Turnpike Trust was established by Act of Parliament in 1761. Between 1835 and 1836, the Trust built a new road linking the southern route through the county with the central route from Launceston to Bodmin. The new route was almost eight miles long, with seven milestones.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The milestone 100m NE of Hallew Farm, Trevelyan, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* An intact milestone dating from 1836, which remains in its original position
* Group value with the other listed milestones along the Bodmin to St Austell turnpike route

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 100m north-east of Hallew Farm is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: