Milestone on Holmbush Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

St Austell

01-OCT-10 Holmbush
(North side)

Milestone, circa 1764 for the St Austell and Lostwithiel Trust.
Of granite. It is rectangular with a semi-circular head and stands approximately 0.90m high. It is inscribed in Sans Serif capitals: ST / AUSTEL / Ii / TRURO / XV; the lettering is picked out in black paint. The lower part of the front (south) face of the stone has an inscribed benchmark.

HISTORY: The St Austell and Lostwithiel Trust was established by Act of Parliament in 1761. This milestone was one of a number that were erected and maintained by the Trust. The distances were calculated from the eight-mile stone at the end of the adjoining Truro Turnpike Trust, hence the half-mile distance to St Austell shown on all this series of milestones.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The milestone on Holmbush Road is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A legible and intact example of a late-C18 milestone which remains in its original position
* Group value with the other listed milestones that were erected by the St Austell and Lostwithiel Trust; one of the earliest turnpike trusts in the county

The milestone on Holmbush Road is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Group value with the other listed milestones that were erected by the St Austell and Lostwithiel Trust, one of the earliest turnpike trusts in the county