The Priory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Perrymead, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PRIOR PARK

GV II*

Schoolhouse, formerly gardener's cottage. c1740, C19 enlargement, and large late C20 addition, by Richard Jones, for Dodsley, Ralph Allen's gardener.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and coursed stone, concrete tile roof. Irregular plan has short entrance front to west, with two gables and central entrance, long return front to south, with projecting square bay, formerly with entrance door, and twin gabled transverse addition to east. Gothic Revival style, some of earliest in country. Behind main building large C20 extension.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, recessed hollow mould stone mullioned casements, generally with cusped heads and with stopped drips. Entrance front has semi-octagonal bay to left, with crenellated parapet above one:four:one-light openings with transom, at both levels. Centre has slight oriel with three-light, to stone capping and moulded bracket, above four-centred opening with recessed C20 glazed doors on two steps contained in moulded curbs stopped to slender octagonal panelled piers. To right original semicircular bay with crenellated parapet over seven cusped lights at each level. Main gables coped, with ball finials. Return to left in squared rubble, with three-light at first floor and two-light below, broad eaves stack. To right principal garden front, with one, two and three-light casements, including those to deep square projecting unit with crenellated parapet. Towards rear opening with French doors. Beyond this two later gabled ranges, with stacks, set forward.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. To right of entrance low balustrade, two bays to right of stone steps in slight bow. To right of projecting rear gable two sets of five stone steps, then long wall, with crenellated coping runs south to point near free standing archway (qv). Wall, partly covered by planting, includes blind pointed recess with fountain. Roof originally hipped, entry on long south side, former pediment portico said to be that on south side of chapel in main house. Stones from former Priory at bottom of hill also said to be built in to fabric.
SOURCES: Clarke G: Prior Park: A Compleat Landscape: Bath: 1987-: 43.