No. 2 Prior Park Cottages: Good Hope

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: No. 2 Prior Park Cottages: Good Hope

Location: Lyncombe Hill, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

PRIOR PARK

No.2 Prior Park Cottages: Good Hope (Formerly Listed as: PRIOR PARK ROAD (OFF) No.2 Prior Park Cottages)
30/01/73

Small house at end of terrace. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, pantile roof.
PLAN: Cottage with Gothick front, double depth.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, two windows. First floor are paired two-light casements with cusped heads in cavetto surrounds, above five-light, with moulded mullions and cusped heads to splayed surround. To left, on stone steps, Gothick panelled door with glazed lights and cusped heads above quatrefoils. Ground floor covered by lean-to leaded canopy carried on three slender iron standards, with balcony rail, under slab four-light basement window with cusps. Cornice, stopped to ends, blocking course and parapet, coped verges, stack to right, shared with Priory Cottage (qv). Double left gable plain, and rear has two/one-plain sashes, and two small sashes to basement. Cottage attached to end of Ralph Allen Cottages (qv), but not shown on 1828 estate map.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.