Retaining Wall of Canal Above Railway to East of Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Built-Up Area: Bath

(North side)

Retaining wall of canal above
railway to east of bridge

Retaining wall to the north of the railway bridge under Beckford Road between the Kennet and Avon Canal and the railway. c1840. By IK Brunel.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar.
EXTERIOR: Much repaired at the southern end with dark engineering brick. The southern section is of varying height and structure, rising to approx. 8m with a battered curve articulated by shallow buttresses under a cornice and parapet. As the wall curves to the north-west the structure is of brick but the most northerly part is entirely of ashlar.
HISTORY: This carefully detailed length of masonry construction indicates the lengths the Great Western Railway went to in order to accommodate the existing canal, on its entry into Bath. The railway was opened in June, 1841.