West Brow

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

West Brow

Detached villa. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete tile roof.
PLAN: Compact square block in two storeys and basements with low pitched hipped roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storey small rear service unit. Entrance front, to south, has three windows, all UPVC replacement sash in moulded architraves to plain sills on brackets, with central six panel door and shallow transom light on four stone steps, in square flat roofed porch on Roman Doric columns and responds, with panelled architrave, cornice and pierced balustrade with circular motifs, cheeks have stone balustrades. East and west ends have three V-plan oriels on triple wood brackets at each level, at first floor original margin pane glazing remains. Plain eaves band, deep projecting bracketed eaves, and two external stacks each side. Rear has lower hipped two storey service block.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. One of group of four similar villas, exploiting sloping sites with extensive views to south.
Included for group value despite loss of original detail.