Quarry Vale Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Quarry Vale Cottages

Location: Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

QUARRY VALE COTTAGES, Combe Down

Nos.3-13 (Consec) (Formerly Listed as: SUMMER LANE, Combe Down Nos 1-13 (consec) Quarry Vale Cottages)
05/08/75
II

Row of thirteen former quarry workers' cottages. Early C19, No.4 possibly earlier, with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Square coursed stone or ashlar, double Roman tile except where noted.
PLAN: Cottages in two ranges, divided, between Nos 6 and 7 by steep flight of twenty-two stone steps. Nos 1-6 appear to have been built in separate units, but 7-11 probably as terrace in one stage. Generally one room deep, but many with original or later rear wings, set close to former quarry wall.
EXTERIOR: All two storey, and with coped gables. No.1 in ashlar, with concrete tile roof and single plain sash above three-light steel casement, door on return gable end. No.2 has concrete tile, with two plain sashes at each level, and, to right, door under glazed lean-to porch. Each gable has stack. No.3 has pantile roof, with two plain sashes at each level, and central door under gabled C20 porch. No.4 has pantile roof, and in three bays, with small replacement two-light casements at each level, extra single light to ground floor, and large gabled and lean-to central porch. Both gables have square stacks, spacing and size of windows suggests that may be C18 cottage preceding others on site. No.6 (formerly two properties) has one+two plain sashes at each level, blocked doorway, and plank door, far right, under open gable canopy. Large square ridge stack off centre, left. The return gable end, adjacent to steps, plain. Second group all ashlar faced. Nos 7, 8 and 9 are one windowed, with plain sash to No.9, but aluminium windows to Nos 7 and 8. Each has C20 door in plain reveals, and first two share ridge stack, plus one to right of No.9. Each slightly stepped down from adjoining house. Nos 10 and 11 are pair, each with paired plain sash at first floor, above single sash and glazed C20 door. Square ridge stack to centre party wall, does not have coping.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A very modest row, but of interest as a survival of workers¿ housing connected with the stone quarrying industry.