Obelisk

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

QUEEN SQUARE

GV II*

Obelisk. 1738. By John Wood the Elder for Beau Nash. Limestone ashlar. Slender tapered square shaft, c1.8m square at base, and c18m high, devoid of any embellishment. Original inscription, drafted by Alexander Pope, has been recut, and reads: `IN MEMORY/OF HONOURS CONFERR'D/AND IN GRATITUDE/FOR BENEFITS BESTOWED/IN THIS CITY/BY HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS/ FREDERICK/PRINCE OF WALES/AND HIS/ROYAL CONSORT/IN THE YEAR MDCCXXXVIII/THIS OBELISK IS ERECTED/BY RICHARD NASH ESQ¿. Obelisk set to centre of Square, and intended by Wood to be centre-piece of a formal parterre layout, with axial gravel paths arranged on a Union Jack pattern. The Obelisk, on very substantial foundations 3m deep, originally stood within a basin of water, but is now dry, rising without a base directly out of the ground. It originally terminated in a point at height of c18m, but top damaged in gale in 1815, and recut to present flatter profile at height of c15m. Enrichments of carved lions and unicorns were originally proposed, but not carried out. The original dark marble inscription tablet was later replaced by brass one.
HISTORY: This notable piece of axial Neo-Roman grandeur, which plays so important a part in articulating the space of the square, was built at overall cost of more than £80, including £3.15.0 for model. The dedication to the Prince of Wales can be seen as a conferral of approval on Wood's work at Bath from the highest of levels. It also shows an early use of Bath stone for monumental purposes.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 129; Green M: The Eighteenth Century Architecture of Bath: Bath: 1904-: 63; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 65-86.