12, Bennett Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BENNETT STREET (North side),

(Formerly listed as Circus Lodge)

House attached to No.19 the Circus (qv), now a museum. c1780 converted C20.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade and rubblestone right return, slate mansard roof with dormers and moulded stacks to the left part wall and right gable end.

PLAN: Double depth plan with a canted right corner and C20 rear.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attic and basement; three window front. Coped parapet and cornice slightly returned to the right, ground floor platband and plinth. six/six pane sash windows, six/nine panes to the ground floor front. Two windows to the second floor, that to the left is tripartite; three windows to the first floor, that to the left is Venetian; three windows to the ground floor and a right of centre pedimented Tuscan doorcase with engaged columns, a five panel door glazed to the top and a three pane overlight. One window to each floor to the left of the right return.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: 1987 sale particulars in the National Monument Record date the building to c1765 and ascribe it to the elder Wood; this reports the survival of wooden stair, chimneypieces, plasterwork and a large range in former kitchen in basement.

SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1980), 155.