1-15, Bladud Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BLADUD BUILDINGS
(East side)

(Consec)

GV II

Terrace of fifteen houses attached to the Paragon to the left. 1755-1762 with C19 and C20 alterations. Probably by Thomas Jelly or Thomas Warr Atwood.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with two dormers and moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements; each house has a front three windows wide. Front and rear elevations similarly composed and ornamented, when built they had largely unimpeded view over riverside meadows. Continuous coped parapet, modillion cornice and frieze, ground floor platband and plinth; six/six pane sash windows; moulded architraves to the upper floors; pediments over the central first floor windows flanked by windows with cornices; pedimented door cases with engaged columns. First floor sills are mostly lowered and Nos. 1-8 have C19 projecting shops to ground floors. Rear of terrace has continuous coped parapet, modillion cornice, moulded ground floor platband, double lintel frieze, moulded architraves to second, first and ground floor windows those to first floor have alternate cornices and pediments. The centre of the row has a pediment at parapet level. No.1 to right is stepped slightly forward with horned plate glass sash windows, balconettes to first floor; steps up to pedimented doorcase and eight panel door to left. To right plate glass shop window. No.2 has Welsh slate roof and C20 six/six pane sash windows to second floor; C20 six/six pane sash windows with balconettes to first floor; moulded architrave to seven panel door and overlight to left of three semicircular arched windows in Gibb's surrounds, with C20 nine/six pane sash windows. No.3 has splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows without horns; projecting shop c1900 (by C Wibley, Builders) with cast iron cresting of circles between spearhead rails, moulded cornice and panelled pilasters, four panel door and large overlight to left and central half-glazed shop door and overlight. No.4 has painted architraves; six/six pane sash windows to second floor and six/nine pane sashes to first floor with some crown glass; balustrade similar to cresting of No.3 only larger and thinner; moulded archivolts to four semicircular arches to late C19 (altered 1932, by Spackman and Son) projecting shop, three to right have paired moulded colonnettes and paterae to spandrels, that to left has set back half-glazed door. No.5 has painted architraves; some crown glass to six/six pane sashes to upper floors and panelled pilasters flanking eight panel door and overlight to left of shop c1840 but very altered C20 with central door. Over two right hand bays of No.6 is early C19 full height segmental bow with reeded mullions, crown glass and trellised balconettes to tripartite windows to upper floors and blind windows to sides. Second floor left hand window has plate glass lower sash. Mid C19 projecting shop has simple moulded fascia, set back central half-glazed door flanked by plate glass shop windows. Cornice to left over six panel door with margin lights under a wide segmental fanlight; reeded pilasters and lintels have florets to corner blocks. No.7 has six/six pane sash windows to second floor with thick glazing bars; painted splayed reveals to four/four pane sashes without horns to first floor. Ground floor to left of shop painted with six panel door with moulded architrave and entablature. Projecting altered mid C19 shop over two right hand bays has dentil cornice over four semicircular arches with ornamental spandrels, left arch is over double doors with fanlight. No.8 stepped slightly forward and pedimented. Painted splayed reveals, six/six pane sash windows and balconettes to upper floors. Ground floor painted, slightly projecting doorcase to left has stepped Tuscan pilasters and entablature, late C19 four panel door and plain overlight. Shop to right has plate glass shop window with moulded sill and overlight and set back door and overlight to right. No.9 has six/six pane sash windows without horns; splayed reveals to ground floor; to left a pedimented doorcase with engaged Corinthian columns and six panel door and overlight. No.10 similar to No.9 with Tuscan columns to doorcase. No.11 is painted to ground floor with painted splayed architraves to plate glass sash windows, those to second floor without horns. Doorcase similar to No.11 has five panel door glazed to top. To right is lead rainwater downpipe. No.12 has horned six/six pane sash windows (six/nine panes in splayed reveals to first floor with original sill level) and similar door. No.13 has painted splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows, pedimented Tuscan doorcase to left with five panel door glazed to top and lead rainwater downpipe to right. No.14 is similar to No.13 though only ground floor reveals are splayed and with lead downpipe to left. The first floor sills are at original level. No.15 stepped slightly forward with six/six pane sash windows without horns. Corinthian doorcase to left taller with pediment above the platband and "15" carved into keystone of semicircular arch over plain fanlight and six panel door. First floor sills at original level.
HISTORY: No.3 was occupied by Gustav Horstmann `Inventor, maker and patentee of the perpetual self-winding clock' in 1871. He was the founder of Horstmann Engineering, one of Bath's most important companies, which later turned to car manufacture. The noted Post-Impressionist painter Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942) had his studio here for a time in 1917. This house was the Bath Eye Infirmary from 1846-1861.
INTERIORS: not inspected.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948), 145.