108-114, Bloomfield Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BLOOMFIELD ROAD (West side)

Four terrace houses. Late C18 and mid C19 with late C19 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, concrete tile, but slate to No.108.
PLAN: An unfinished terrace with toothing at both ends suggesting that more houses were originally intended. The terrace has entrances from Bloomfield Road, but its principal facade to the rear (west), where the ground falls away rapidly.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and lower ground floor; west front has various sashes, two windows to each house, with twelve pane sashes to Nos 110 and 112, and principally four pane sashes to others. Each house has a single dormer, with paired sashes to No.110, and single sash to No.114. There are some small additions, and an external C20 stack between Nos 110 and 112. Broad platband at first floor, small cornice, blocking course and parapet, coped party and gable walls, with five deep ashlar stacks. North gable end is plain, and south has sundry fireplace and other openings exposed where additional unit was not completed. To Bloomfield Road there are mid C19 porch additions, and fenestration is varied. No.108 has sash dormer above four pane sashes, with three storey square porch with three narrow arched lights with keystones, impost bands and sill band at first and second floors, and fielded six panel door with plain fanlight in broad arched opening with architrave, keystone, and impost band. Upper levels have moulded cornices. No.110 has sash dormer above sixteen pane sashes, and twelve pane sash above two storey square porch with twelve pane sash above panelled door with moulded cornice on consoles, and on five stone steps. No.112 has C20 dormer above sixteen pane sashes, and three storey square porch with plain sash above paired arched sashes, and panelled door with sidelights. No.114 has plain dormer above twelve and four pane sashes at each level, and hipped porch with panelled door, and sixteen pane sash. Grating to basement window. To the left is a late C19 addition.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.