1, Russell Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

No.1
(Formerly Listed as:
RUSSELL STREET
Nos.1-18 (Consec))

II

House on site that slopes down to corner with Bennett Street (rebuilt to rear along Bennett Street). Lease dated 1774. By John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate mansard roof, hipped to left, with dormers and moulded stacks to right party wall and rear.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, symmetrical three-window front. Coped parapet, modillion cornice, ground floor platband and plinth returned to left, horned six/six-pane sash windows to second and ground floors, tripartite to outer ranges (that to second floor left blind), nine/nine-pane sashes to first floor, Venetian to outer ranges (that to left blind); moulded archivolt to wide semicircular arch over fanlight with radial glazing bars and C20 double doors. Left return in Bennett Street has moulded architraves to upper floor windows, cornices over nine/nine-pane first floor windows, and splayed reveals to lower floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Russell Street developed by John Wood in conjunction with Assembly Rooms and east end of Rivers Street on part of Holdstock's Garden or Russell's Close bought by Wood and Andrew Sproule, his trustee from Thomas and Daniel Omer 30 December 1768. The fenestration of this house shows a reaction against the Palladian orthodoxy that was besetting Bath building by this date.