30 and 31, St Mark's Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
ST MARK'S ROAD (Odd)

Pair of semi-detached villas. c1860.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, No.30 with slate and No.31 with concrete tile roof.
PLAN: Compact block with gables to street, and small set back hipped porches at side, sloping site enables full height extra floor to be developed to rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and lower ground floor. Central pair of sash windows to ground and first floors with moulded cornices on console brackets above; single window to second within gable. All windows are plain plate glass sashes over sills with brackets, continuous platbands at first and second floor levels all round. In set back porches, panelled door under fanlight in moulded archivolt with keystone, and on plain impost band. Rear has single sash, above paired, and with tripartite sash at ground and lower ground levels, with cornices on consoles; each porch at rear has sash above door in wooden architrave. Gables and eaves have deep soffits, and two large square ashlar stacks in central valley. Arcaded front walls of openwork masonry, with arch-headed gate-piers with incised ornament. Across rear of property, in Claverton Street, high (approx 3m) retaining wall in coursed and squared stone to deep weathered coping, carrying spiked iron railings in nine bays across full width of site. To left plank door giving to flight of stone steps to No.31.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of a development overlooking the railway station, consisting of Italianate villas on a steeply sloping site.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Boundary walls with piers and balustrade to front, and boundary wall with railings to rear of property. Mid C19. Ashlar or coursed squared stone and cast iron. Opposite entrances wide spaced square ashlar piers with incised panels and rounded heads, linked by low ashlar wall carrying balustrade of multiple small arches under moulded coping, stepped down at central pier of similar design, and short length continues each side beyond openings to further pier, returning as solid wall at party boundaries. These elements are part of original design, and add to overall architectural interest.