Walls, Piers, Gates, Railings and War Memorial, Church of St Saviour

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Bathampton

ST SAVIOUR'S ROAD

Walls, piers, gates, railings and
War Memorial, Church of St Saviour

GV II

Walls, piers, gates and railings to east, south and west of Church. C.1832. By John Pinch the Younger. Limestone ashlar and wrought iron. Low thick walls with double-chamfered coping and spearhead railings sweep down in seven stages, each approx 7m long, along Wallace Road (to east) and Holland Road (to west) from north. To centre of west side (opposite west door) double gates with long/short railings and scrolled overthrow with lamp. At each end of south side (approx 65m long), along St Saviour's Road, pairs of octagonal piers have gabled buttress with trefoil-head panels to each facet and octagonal slab to top, probably for lamp, similar piers to north end of each wall. Angled across corners tall double gates with long/short spearhead rails and pointed arches within top halves, low walls step inward to flank wide flights of nine steps. This ensemble contributes significantly to the picturesque overall effect of St Saviour's, an outstanding Late Georgian Gothic church. Set behind the wall in the centre of the church is a war memorial of 1920, consisting of a hammered granite cross on a square base, upon which is a bronze inscription panel bearing a poignantly long list of parish casualties.