5-10, Cleveland Place West

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

CLEVELAND PLACE WEST
(West side)

Nos.5-10 (Consec)

GV II

Six irregular terrace houses flanking north-west approach to Cleveland Bridge. C1827-30 with late C19 alterations. Henry Goodridge, architect.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roof unseen, moulded stacks to party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic storey, one or two windows wide. Houses have parapet, cornice, wide frieze and sill bands to attic, cornice, frieze band to second floor, moulded architraves to windows and cast iron balconies (those to Nos 7-10 with roundel motifs fronting the windows to first floors), banded rustication to ground floor. Most houses have three/three-pane sash windows with flap supports to attic, six/six-pane sashes to second floor, six/nine-pane sashes to first floor, six/six-pane sashes to ground floor and eight/eight-pane sashes to basements. No.5 to left is two windows in width. Left hand entrance range steps slightly forward with bolection moulded four-panel door and two-pane overlight. Ground floor steps forward to form continuous first floor balcony with No.6 to right. No.6 has two-window range and continuous with No.5. To right of attic eight/eight-pane sash window. Balconettes to second floor and cornice on consoles over window to first floor left. Ground floor stepped forward with similar door and plain overlight to left. Balcony with anthemion motifs spans both houses. No.7 has stepped forward and similar design to No.6 Cleveland Place East (qv), one window wide. Stepped slightly forward with panelled stone pilasters to tripartite windows. Second floor has moulded sill string course. First floor has Pediment over lintel string course and balcony on four richly moulded cast iron scroll brackets, panelled aprons and horizontal glazing bars to a two/two-pane ground floor sash, similar door and overlight to left and balancing recessed panel to right. No.8 is two windows wide. Plate glass sash windows to single tripartite attic window, six/six-pane sashes with balconettes to second floor. First floor spanned by balcony fronting six/nine-pane sash windows, to left of ground floor set back door with two vertical panels and margin panes to overlight, to right of ground floor wide recessed panel round two/two-pane sash window with margin panes and horizontal glazing bars. No.9 has a balanced single window front, stepped slightly forward with panelled mullions and margin panes to tripartite windows. Attic has four/eight-small panes, six/six-panes to second floor with key pattern band below sill, six/nine-panes to first floor with laurel wreath and fillets above, and balcony similar to that of No.7 to front. Wide stepped forward panels flank facade with incised, Soane-inspired decoration to tops and bases to first and second floors. Window to centre of ground floor similar to that of No.8, to left recessed panel balancing door. Remains of painted inscription runs along the frieze. No.10 is two windows in width. Triple window to attic has five/ten-pane sash to centre flanked by six/six-pane sashes, balcony spans first floor, to left of ground floor plate glass sash window in plain recess and four-panel door and overlight to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected Except No. 10 by Bath Council 1982. Original wooden stairs, original twenty four pane sash window in basement with lambs tongue.
HISTORY: An important element in Goodridge's design for the development of The northern extremity of the Bathwick Estate, and among the finest Greek Revival buildings in the city. SOURCES: [Ison W: 'The Georgian Buildings of Bath' (1980 ed.), 21; Jackson N: 'Nineteenth Century Bath - Architects and Architecture' (1991), 70].