Tower House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

No.297 Tower House

Detached house, reputedly for quarry owner. Mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double Roman tile roof.
EXTERIOR: Symmetrical two storey villa, with, to rear left, three storey square tower. Front has three windows, all four pane sashes, to sill band at first floor, central two panel door with transom light under gabled porch with Roman Doric columns carrying stone gable and barge board. Above windows are paired small stone eaves brackets, and main gable ends have deep eaves with decorative pierced bargeboards. Tower, with cornice and parapet, has plain sash to each face and at each level.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The tower, a good example of a belvedere built to exploit the fine prospects, is thought to have enabled quarry owner to supervise operations in his adjacent quarry.