1, Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

BRIDGE STREET (North side)
Nos 1-6 (consec), No.7, Nos 8 and 9)

House, now shop with accommodation over. c1775, altered late C19, shopfront 1922, by A.J. Taylor.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Single depth plan with rear extension, site awkwardly shared with No.17 Northgate Street (qv).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and cellar. 1922 shopfront. Three first floor windows have cornice and architraves. Two second floor windows with architraves, gap in centre. All windows are late C19 plain plate glass sashes. Crowning cornice and parapet continue from No.17 Northgate Street, but are stepped above No.2 Bridge Street. Mansard roof with paired flat-topped dormer, rear rubble stack without pots. Front shows signs of having been altered in conjunction with No.17 Northgate Street; this may have been done by present tenants Mallory who have been there since at least 1906.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: Bridge Street was cut through following Council decision in 1769 to approve construction of Pulteney Bridge (qv).
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948), 66; G. Finch, Shopfront Record, Bath City Council (1992).