13, Crescent Lane

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

CRESCENT LANE
(South side)

GV II*

Two commercial blocks, with garden building facing No.13 Royal Crescent (qv) to rear. Mid C18 with late C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Rubblestone and limestone ashlar with stone slate roof to C18 block to right, at right angle to road, limestone ashlar and pantile to C19 block to left, set back from road.
PLAN: L-plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Left hand block in Crescent Lane has hipped roof, two two/two pane sash windows at eaves level, and C20 garage doors to ground floor. C18 garden building, probably existing before Crescent, has rubblestone to ground floor of street front, raised with late C19 machine cut ashlar to eaves of half hipped roof. Left return has steep stone slate roof from ridge to ground floor eaves with tall C19 two light casement dormer. Two blocks are connected by enclosed C19 bridge at first floor level. Three-bay garden front has coped parapet, modillion cornice and frieze. Central bay steps forward slightly with two pairs of Ionic columns `in-antis' supporting entablature and pediment. High in centre of recess is horizontal eight-pane window over door opening. Forward flanking ranges each side have six/six-pane sash window to ground floor. Interior: garden side has stone flagged floor and C18 half glazed six-panel door.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
Unusual survival of semi-vernacular building in this residential area. Nos 11 to 14 (consec) form a group.