Prospect House

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Weston
(North side)

Prospect House

Detached house raised above street with forecourt. 1703 deeds, remodelled and refaced late C18.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facade, rubblestone to rest, steeply pitched mansard roof with slate to lower slopes and pantiles to upper slopes, two dormers and moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Three-unit plan with later two storey outshut and late C19 conservatory projecting to left.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with attic, symmetrical three-window range. Six/six-pane sash windows, roll-edge moulding to architrave of panelled door under stone hood on shaped brackets with `LICENCED TEA DEALER¿ painted on lintel.
INTERIOR: Altered late C18, has six-panel doors, attics retain early C18 simple painted stone fire surrounds, one with stone sides to hob grate.