A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: Nos. 16, 17 and 18

Bath

LOWER BOROUGH WALLS
(North side)

Houses, now bank. Early C19 refacing of mid C18 block and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, roof hidden from the street (previous list description reports slate mansard, but this has gone).
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two unevenly spaced windows to each. Moulded first and second floor string courses, moulded cornice and parapet. Upper floor windows with chamfered reveals. Renewed glazing bar sashes, six/six. Late C20 bank front on ground floor, door, two wide windows, door, single plain sash. Stacks at either end, with pots to left, gable end of mansard survives to right.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, recently much altered.
HISTORY: Council Minutes record on 20th December 1765 that Lower Borough Walls was to be widened to improve access from bottom of Stall Street to Sawclose. These houses may have been first built following this, but re-facing, together with late C20 alterations have destroyed much of the evidence.
SOURCES: (Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-;)