1, 2 and 3, Byfield Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos 1-3 (consec)
Byfield Buildings)

Row of three houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, pantile roofs.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each two windows. No.1 has small sixteen pane sashes, and, to left, original four panel part-glazed door. Rear has new window above sixteen pane, and projecting shared gabled porch. No.2 has replacement windows and door, front and back, with shared rear porch. No.3 has four pane sashes with plank door to left, and, set low to right, further plank door to through passage. At rear are four pane sashes and small oculus. Front has moulded cornice with blocking course and parapet. Gable end and part divisions are coped, and large stepped ashlar stacks shared to Nos 1 and 2, and to right of No.3.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Row backs immediately on No.62, Combe Road (qv).