The Woodlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Twerton, Bath and North East Somerset

The Woodlands

Detached villa, probably originally two, now offices. Early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar or rendering, slate roofs.
PLAN: Compact block, with paired hipped roofs behind parapets, valley parallel with frontage.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, two+two windows, all C20 aluminium replacements, to ground floor glazed full depth as French doors, and with sunk panel under first floor openings. End and paired central pilasters with incised panels, wreaths to frieze at pilaster heads, mid platband, cornice, blocking course and parapet. Left return rendered, similar, simplified detail, with three blocked lights and one aluminium sash, and towards rear projecting square flat roofed porch with C20 doors and transom light. Right return has arched stair light centrally, and each end has two stacks.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This would originally have been an isolated property, located at the very extremity of Late Georgian end of C19 development along the Lower Bristol Road.