27, 28 and 29, Stall Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

STALL STREET

Shops with accommodation over. c1810 with C20 additions. Possibly by John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, now painted, roof not visible from street.
PLAN: Double depth plan with rear extensions. No.29 corner block with Beau Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and full attic. Sill-bands, lintel and cornice over second floor, third attic floor with cornice and parapet. Splayed corner. Three windows to Stall Street on upper floors, one to corner (blind on second and third floors, with feigned lateral bars) and three to Beau Street, first one being blind. All glazing-bar sashes in plain reveals, eight/eight facing Stall Street, six/six to Beau Street. Late C20 shops to Nos 27 and 28. No.29 has c1900 shopfront with deep fascia. Slight Art Nouveau details to thin mullions of windows. Stone stack with pots, otherwise roof not visible.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The widening of Stall Street was approved as a part of the Bath Improvement Act of 1789, with designs by Thomas Baldwin; while John Palmer, the City Architect, was recorded in the Council Minutes (20th March 1797) as preparing plans for setting back the frontages in Stall Street. The treatment of the corner is similar to Palmer's work in New Bond Street (qv), and this may be his design. Part of the Neoclassical remodelling of the City centre.