Boundary Walls, Piers, Railings, Gates and Steps to Nos 38-44

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

piers, railings,
gates and steps

Boundary walls with railings, piers and steps. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and cast iron.
EXTERIOR: Across full width of site, following slope of hill, coursed rubble wall to coping plus blocking used as base to panels of cast iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads, with top and bottom rails and with ball feet supports, railings separated into four panels each side by plain square piers to cross-roll cappings. Centre are two tall square piers with cross-roll cappings, with four plain stone steps. Inside are divided steps to right and left, contained by coped retaining wall, and straight flight to pointed plank gate, to No.38. Upper end, to left, further high plain ashlar pier with capping; running from this to front of No.44, and following steep slope of hill, two stage wall. Lower 1.5m in large block or coursed and squared stone, with heavy flush capping, has been raised further 1.25m in large ashlar block to flush rounded coping. Boundary walls, with those to adjacent properties down hill, are important adjuncts to buildings, and to enclosure of street in this area.