Lyncombe House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Lyncombe House)

GV II*

Large detached house, now the Paragon school. 1742, later C18 porch, mid C20 extension.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some rubble, slate roof.
PLAN: Tall compact symmetrical range with central porch and staircase, lower wing to right, and large flat roofed full width addition to rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, developed as full four storeys to rear. Glazing bar sashes in moulded stone architraves, twelve-pane with thick bars to top floor, central sash concealed behind narrow projecting porch, which has two-light casement to front and twelve-pane sashes to returns. First floor, left, large tripartite casement, with five-pane sidelights and paired ten-pane centre, taken down to floor level, with iron balconette, right are two deep fifteen-pane, with balconettes, and smaller twelve-pane to three faces of porch, with large twelve-pane to ground floor, pair of panelled doors to elliptical head with radial fanlight in porch. Basement has two twelve-pane and smaller light, left, right half has glazed laylight and partly paved. To left small flat roofed extension. Across main front stone balustrade, returned at ends, and stopped to porch, platband above ground floor windows, and second band at what may have been former sill level to first floor, modillion cornice, blocking course and parapet, and cropped end stacks. Porch has bands at each level, and cornice with blocking course and parapet, all these at lower levels than main range. Wing to right (east) end in two storeys with basement, and has two-light casement to ground floor, with solid balustrade to area, return front has canted bay with plain sashes at three floors, with further plain sash at two upper levels to right. North front of this block set back, has two large twelve-pane sash dormers above small sixteen-pane sashes, beyond C20 addition. Platband, continued from principal range, and modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet to hipped roof. Left hand return plain, in rubble. North front also in five bays, with twelve-pane sashes in moulded architraves to second and first floors, and at terrace level are French doors, with large arched openings to lower ground level addition. Modillion cornice above middle floor, with cornice, blocking course and parapet to top floor.
INTERIOR: Inspected 1981, includes much fielded and other Panelling, very fine fireplaces, an arcaded basement and Early Victorian central staircase.
HISTORY: This was formerly known as Lyncombe Spaw House and may have been built in connection with the discovery of mineral springs hereabouts, for the dispensing of which John Wood the Elder designed a circular spa building in 1737. By 1767 it was being used as a hospital. It was used as a pleasure ground later in the C18, by which time a fictitious connection with James II had gained currency.
SOURCES: Maurice Scott, `Discovering Widcombe and Lyncombe, Bath' (2nd ed 1993), 100.