Quintrell Downs Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Quintrell Downs, Cornwall

Saint Columb Minor

COLAN

25-OCT-10 (West side)

DESCRIPTION:
Milestone. Mid-C19 for the Newquay Highway Board. Granite monolith. It is set back from the road, rectangular on plan and stands approximately 0.60m high. It has a pent head with chamfered shoulders and is painted white. Its front (north) face is inscribed in sans serif capital letters: NEWQUAY/ 3. The lettering is picked out in black.

HISTORY:
The Newquay Highway Board was established under the Highways Act of 1835 and was responsible for erecting a series of milestones, all to the same design, on the three principal routes into the town. The milestone at Quintrell Downs forms part of this group and is considered to date from sometime between 1835 and 1852.

REASONS FOR DECISION:
This milestone on the west side of the A3098 North Way at Quintrell Downs which was erected by the Newquay Highway Board in the mid-C19, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: A legible and intact example of a mid-C19 non-turnpike milestone which remains in its original position
* Group value: It forms a good group with other designated milestones erected along the principal routes into the town

Reasons for Listing

The milestone on the west side of the A3098 North Way at Quintrell Downs which was erected by the Newquay Highway Board in the mid-C19, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: It forms a good group with other designated milestones that were erected along the principal routes into the town