Georgian House and Attached Railings

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

DUKE STREET Nos 1 & 2 (Georgian House).
Nos. 3, 4 & 5 (Part of Southborne
Hotel))

GV I

Includes: No. 13 NORTH PARADE. Houses, now flats. 1745-1748. By John Wood the Elder. Altered and replanned probably late C19, when home of various institutions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, painted on ground floor of Duke Street elevation only, Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan. No. 13 North Parade single depth without rear elevation, possibly has stair hall in blind corner away from street. Left hand end of balanced twenty five-bay terrace with central projection with crowning pediment.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements. Now has single entrance to formerly three houses, ten-bays to Duke Street, two:five:three (Nos. 13, 1, 2), three-bay return to North Parade. First floor platband, and sill band except to No. 1 Duke Street. All windows are late C19 plate glass plain sashes, five first floor windows of No. 1 have dropped sills. All first floor windows with cornice heads. Two left hand bays (No. 13 North Parade) are blind on all floors. Doorway with pediments on consoles, glazed double doors, doorway of two converted to window. Wrought iron area railings (originally stone balustrades). Modillion cornice, parapet, mansard roof, six flat-topped dormers to whole, ashlar stacks with pots. North Parade elevation three bays, all windows as above.
INTERIOR: 1946 photos in the National Monument Record depict a number of fine stone chimneypieces, with Vitruvian scroll, egg and dart and laurel leaf ornament, as well as some plasterwork of note. Nos. 3 and 5 partially inspected by Bath Council in 1984. No. 1 has a 'spectacular' central staircase and Doric banisters and big light well. The stairs have been removed from No. 2. No. 1: Staircase: spectacular central staircase with large central light well: Doric banisters. First Floor: Front room east: raised and fielded box shutters with cyma reverse single fascia architrave. Centre corridor with late C18 ceiling with good palmette frieze. No. 2: the staircase has been removed. First Floor: Small east room: nil. Lobby: elaborate original cornice with dentils. West room: 2 windows. Small centre room (south west): nice ovolo raised and fielded panelling: dado rail on east wall only.
HISTORY: No. 1 was John Pinch the Younger's office in 1829, Nurses' Home 1862-1870, and boarding school in 1906. No. 2 was training school for female servants in 1871, Homeopathic Hospital 1875-1893, and boarding school as above in 1906. Part of John Wood's uncompleted scheme for the Abbey Orchard, 1740-1748. Up to the mid C20th these houses formed the Westbourne Hotel.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948: 145; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978: 910 Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988: 135-147).