Nos. 6-11(CONSEC) and Attached Railings

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.6-11 (Consec) and
attached railings

GV I

Houses, now mixed use. 1745-1748. By John Wood the Elder. Altered late C19.
MATERIALS: Bath limestone ashlar, painted on ground floors of Nos. 6, 7 and 10, with Welsh slate roofs.
STYLE: Palladian.
PLAN: Double depth houses with rear extensions. Six three-bay houses, forming centre of twenty six-bay terrace, arranged three:ten:six:ten:three, with outer threes and central six set slightly forward. End four-bays are return elevations of Nos. 8 South Parade, and 12a North Parade (qv) respectively.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basement. Platband at first floor level. Nos. 6 and 7 have their doors paired on facade, as those of central feature (Nos. 8 and 9). Nos. 10 and 11 have their doors on left. Eight panel doors with some panels¿ glazed, pedimented heads on console brackets. Wrought-iron area railings. All windows to Nos. 6, 7, 10 and 11 are late C19 plain plate glass sashes, all windows to Nos. 8 and 9 are replacement late C18 type six/six sashes (No. 10 has two six/six sashes in basement). First floor windows have cornice heads. Those to Nos. 6 and 10 have dropped sills, Nos. 10 and 11 have iron balconettes. Most windows have chamfered reveals. Modillion cornice, parapet, pediment to six central bays. Mansard roof, each house has two flat-topped dormers, No. 7 has double one, and single one, stone stacks with pots, No. 6 has no pots.
INTERIORS: No. 7: part inspected 18th March 1977. Second Floor: original doors are four-panelled with cyma architraves. Small front room: moulded cornice: plain timber panelling: small plain stone fireplace with cast iron grate. Larger front room: cornice as above: painted marble fireplace with late C19 grate: Back room: cyma and fascia cornice: early cyma architrave fireplace, blocked. Staircase with apsed half landing. Third Floor: Larger front room: plain stone fireplace, blocked. Back room: iron fireplace, blocked. Central attic staircase. No. 9: inspected 16th March 1983. Basement: Front room: two windows: big range in Tudor style arch. Back room: one window. Back extension. Ground Floor: Hall: big cornice: panelled: arch with flowers in soffit. Front room: Victorian ceiling rose: ovolo panelling with dado: six-panel raised and fielded doors: two windows: white marble early C19 console fireplace: niche on right of fireplace with shaped shelves. Back room: Victorian cornice: all panelled: no dado rails. Rear extension: big timber cornice: unmoulded panelling: one window. First Floor: Front (subdivided) north: modillion cornice: Victorian rose: two windows with box shutters: early C19 marble fireplace: six-panel ovolo doors. Front south: wallpapered panelling: one window with box shutters: six-panel raised and fielded door. Back room: big timber cornice: Rear extension: remains of timber cornice. Landing: semi-circular: cornice: raised and fielded panelling. Second Floor: Staircase: original: apsidal landing: Doric newels and Doric colonnette-on-vase banisters: remains of dado. Front room north: no cornice: two windows with box shutters: four-panel ovolo door with cyma architrave with two fascias: Front room south: one window with window seat. Back room: one window, no shutters: door as front room north. Back extension: gutted by fire. No. 10: inspected 9th January 1986. No. 10 partially inspected by Bath Council 1986. Staircase has Doric colonnettes. Basement: Front room: nil. Back room: two windows with high sills. Ground Floor: Main staircase: apsidal half landing: pine handrail: three Doric colonnette-on-vase banisters. Front room: modillion cornice: two windows with Regency four-panel box shutters: two-panel cupboard door: blocked doorway with wide cyma reverse two-fascia architrave. Back room (subdivided): windows with ovolo shutters either side of fireplace with double fascia cyma reverse architrave: later high moulded skirting.
Part of the uncompleted John Wood scheme for the Abbey Orchard, 1740-1748.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948: 145; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978: 910; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988: 135-147).