Sterling House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

(formerly Albion House)

House, now offices, on sloping site. c1790.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double-pitched roof (unseen) with moulded stacks to returns.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, symmetrical three-window front. Building encircled by level coped parapet, cornice, lintel frieze and second floor sill band slightly returned, ground floor platband and chamfered rustication with radial voussoirs not returned, eight/eight-pane horned sash windows, lowered first floor sills with extra row of panes above platband, set back door to centre. Left return, rubblestone to stacks, has small horned six/six-pane sash window to centre of ground floor. Right return partially enveloped by late (not listed) C19 house. Rear elevation has a cast iron balcony to right hand ground floor window with strigillated decoration.
INTERIOR: Not inspected; believed to retain some plasterwork.
HISTORY: A house is shown in this position on Harcourt Masters's 1793 map of Bath, then right on the edge of town.