Milestone at Milestone Cottage, St Blazey Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in St Blazey, Cornwall

11-NOV-10 St Blazey Gate
(North side)
Milestone at Milestone Cottage, St Bla
zey Gate

GV II
A milestone, dating from 1764, in stone. The milestone is rectangular with a cambered head, and stands approximately 1m high. It is incorporated into the garden wall of Milestone Cottage. The milestone is painted white and is inscribed in Sans Serif capitals: ST / AUSTEL / IIIi / TRURO / XVII; the lettering is picked out in black paint. There is a benchmark incised at the lower right of the front face of the stone.

HISTORY: Milestones were erected in 1764 along the road from Grampound to Lostwithiel, by the St Austell and Lostwithiel Turnpike Trust. The stones were provided at a cost of 17 shillings each by Walter Treleavers, including delivery. The distances were calculated from the 8-mile stone at the end of the adjoining Truro Turnpike Trust, resulting in the half-mile distances to St Austell which is recorded on all the milestones in this group.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone at Milestone Cottage is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: