7, 8 and 9, Chapel Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-9 (Consec))

Three terrace houses now shops. c1734 with C19 and C20 alterations. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Town houses with shops, deep mansard roofs.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attic and basement, each three windows, all plain sashes, second floor in eared architraves, and first floor with architraves and floating cornice, sills on brackets. No.7 has single small dormer, and late C19 shopfront in three panes, with panelled door under shallow transom light set in deep reveals to left, under simple fascia with thin cornice. No.8 has large C20 steel casement dormer, and mid C19 shopfront surround with windows of 1874 by Inman and Inman, with deep recessed doorway, further panelled door under deep transom light to left, under fascia and modillion cornice with pilasters and brackets. House was residence of the Catholic Vicars Apostolic for the Western Districts c1786-1850 when the Bishopric was moved to Clifton. Hanging water closet at the rear of the property when inspected by Bath council in 1982. No.9 has panelled door in architrave and with floating cornice to left, altered three-pane shopfront of 1891 above two basement louvred vents. Plinth, and platband remains, inscribed `CHAPEL ROW¿ in good Roman, mostly concealed by shopfronts to left. Cornice, shallow blocking course and parapet, deep stacks to right of each house, coped end walls, with plain return to right.
INTERIORS: No. 7 was inspected by Bath Council 1978. Panelled dado on staircase, with Doric colonnettes. The rear of the shop is panelled, with a later pair of French windows. The west wall has a niche and original shelves and the remains of the original panelling below the dado rail. Large stone fireplace in front basement room, with mantlepiece supported on brackets. Fine raised pine panelling in first floor front room. C20 tiled fireplace with timber surround painted. Rear room also pine panelled. Original cupboards either side of fireplace, one contains original pegs for hanging clothes. No. 8 was inspected by Bath Council 1986. The first floor front room has unmoulded pine panelling, the fireplace is blocked. The rear room also has panelling. The second floor has lost its panelling and much of its original details. No. 9 was inspected by Bath Council 1995 after renovations, including installing modern doors on the ground floor. The original stairs with Doric colonnettes survives. Rear first floor room panelling intact. End group of houses stepped down from adjoining group, with first window bay set very tight to party wall of No.6, otherwise detail identical with Nos 4-6 (qv).
HISTORY: Part of a relatively low-status row designed by Wood the elder as part of the western extension of the city. The houses were first rated in 1734. Although clearly planned as complete terrace of nine properties, there are slight differences in detail from Nos 1-3 (qv). The street name derives from a chapel built by Wood nearby, off Queen Square, in 1732 and demolished in 1875.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.