11, Chapel Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

CHAPEL ROW
(South East side)

House in row, with shop. c1800 with C19 and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, pantile roof.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement, two windows, all four-pane sashes in plain reveals. Each level single and paired, surrounds splayed at first floor. Ground floor has two-pane late C19 small square shopfront in thin pilasters and with frieze and cornice, below which are heads of paired basement windows, also in splayed surrounds. To left is C20 door with flat slab hood on large consoles. Cornice with blocking course and parapet, coped gables, deep stone stack to right, raised in ashlar.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Property backs onto No.24 Monmouth Street(qv).
SOURCES: Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath OS Map: Southampton: 1989-; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.