Nos. 23-30 (Consec) with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

CHARLES STREET
(North West side)

Nos.23-30 (Consec)
with railings

GV II

Eight terrace houses, now shops. c1770 with C19 and C20 alterations. Nos 28-30 added in sympathetic style c1850.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement. Platband, moulded cornice and blocking courses. Hipped and gable end slate roofs. Nos 23 to 27 have two windows or tripled windows with centre one taller, to upper floors, in chamfered reveals, sashes some with glazing bars. Single sashes on ground floor. Doors of five or six flush and fielded panels, slab hoods on console brackets. No.27 has late C19 shopfront. No.23 has return front to New King Street with platband, cornice and blocking course, two windows to upper floors, three blind, one on ground floor and door of six fielded panels in engaged Doric column doorcase with pediment. Nos 28 to 30, Victorian continuation of terrace, have two windows each to upper floors in flat eared surrounds. Shop fronts on ground floors; modern to No.28 but retaining panelled house door. Victorian shop to No.29, double with panelled pilaster frame and console over to fascia. Blind-box over stone dentil cornice. Black and white tiled paving to step. Wrought iron sign bracket. Blind-box over stone dentil cornice, richly carved stone capitals. No. 29 & 30 Designed by H.J. Garland Architect & surveyor 1892. No.30 has splayed corner with Monmouth Place of one window and two window return. Similar shopfront to No.29 with entrance on corner. Rangework rear elevations some with triple sash windows. No.27 to rear has former wash house (now with modern extension) with tiled roof, ground floor of its south front has three round headed windows, centre much larger with Gothic glazing in top, single sash to first floor.
INTERIORS: No. 23 partially inspected by Bath Council 1979 and 1988. First floor fireplace moved from rear room, original box shutters. Original staircase with Doric newels and colonnettes to second floor where fireplaces removed, C20 one in front. Original staircase with Doric newels and colonnettes, fireplaces removed though second floor back has been altered to fit Victorian grate. Victorian sashes at front. No. 25 inspected by Bath Council c.1980. Hall has original arch and Doric pilasters, original staircase with Doric newels and colonnettes. Front room elliptical arch in centre, rear original fireplace and other features, two original stone fireplaces in basement, one Tudor style arch. First floor original carved stone fireplace, interconnecting doors on second floor and original front fireplace.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Across the frontage of Nos 23-26, returned at footways, are simple railings on stone curb containing basement areas.