72-84, Walcot Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.72-84 (Even)

(Formerly Listed as:
WALCOT STREET (East side)
Nos.72-76 (Even))

GV II

Six irregular terrace houses with single storey projecting shopfronts added. Houses c1800 (OS says pre-1776), shops mid/late C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, double pitched pantile roofs with moulded stacks to some party walls and ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, one and two-window fronts. Coped parapets and stopped cornices. No.72 to right has stopped cornice, wide plate glass sash windows (probably formerly eight/eight-pane sashes) to upper floors, C20 to second floor and C19 horned two/two-pane sash to first. Projecting mid C19 shopfront has C20 half-glazed door and overlight to left, to centre set back half-glazed shop door with elaborate pediment-type panel and pierced cast iron strip to top and blocked overlight, pendants flanking cornice and fascia, reeded uprights with chamfered arisses to shop windows. Nos 74 and 76 have large shared stack to party wall with hand-thrown chimney pots, continuous parapet and coved cornice, moulded first floor string course, one window to each second floor and paired windows to first floors with splayed reveals. No.74 has C20 windows in splayed reveals, No.76 has two windows to each upper floor, two/two-pane sash windows, those to first floor with horizontal glazing bars. Mid C19 shop to No.74 has small panes, panelled pilasters and door to right. Mid C19 shop to No.76 has modillion cornice with fluted consoles, panelled pilasters, moulded colonnettes to plate glass shop windows with curved upper corners and ornamented spandrels, these last date from 1908 and were designed by AG Whitehouse. No.78 has splayed reveals to plate glass sash windows and coved string course between upper floors. The c1900 shop has cast iron cresting over cornice to fascia flanked by gabled consoles over panelled pilasters. Plate glass shop windows with turned colonnettes and ornamented spandrels to curved upper corners have cast iron fretted strips above. Half-glazed central shop door and overlight are set back. No.80 (stated to date from 1736 in the previous list) is a one-window front with wide two/two-pane sash windows (probably former eight/eight-pane sashes) and second floor sill string course that continues across No.82 to left. Shop has mid C19 surround with dentil cornice with fluted consoles with garlands over panelled pilasters flanking six-panel door and overlight to left and later shop window to right, continuous ornamented lintel, set back half-glazed central door with small-tiled polychromatic threshold. No.82 to left has similar upper floors to No.80 with lower cornice, similar but less elaborate shop with mid C19 surround and window of 1905. Black-and-white tiled threshold to central set back half-glazed door, to right six-panel door and narrow overlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SOURCES: Graham Finch, Bath City Council Shopfront Record, 1992.