Charlton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Westmoreland, Bath and North East Somerset

Charlton Buildings
Nos 6-8 (consec))

Three terrace houses. Late C18 or early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble, rendered front and ends, pantile roofs.
PLAN: Pair of houses with parallel range mansard roofs to internal valley, with Charlton House in slightly differing detail and single depth to left.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and attic. Each house one window, sashes, some with bars, in broad painted plat surrounds. Nos 6 and 7 have blocked raking dormer above paired sashes to broad flush mullions, at first floor with twelve-pane sashes, and at ground floor closed with concrete block. To left and right four-panel door in slight chamfered surround under flat stone hoods with moulded edge, on shaped brackets. Ashlar frieze, moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet, returning to coped gables, and large central ridge stack. No.8, Charlton House, has paired plain sashes, closed with concrete block at ground floor, and with door and doorcase as others, to right. Ashlar plinth, ovolo eaves cornice, and left gable is coped, with deep stack. Returned ends plain, and rear, in rubble, has various sashes, including some with bars.
INTERIOR: No. 6-8 inspected by Bath Council 1986-1891. No. 6 cupboards with arched either side of fireplaces on second floor. Most fireplaces intact and original staircases with Doric newels. These are rare survivals in a road substantially developed with commercial property during the C20, but empty and in poor condition at the time of survey (February 1994).