7-20, Macaulay Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Macauley Buildings
Nos 7-20 (consec))

Fourteen terrace houses in stepped pairs. 1819-30.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs, but concrete tile to Nos 17/18.
PLAN: Compact square double depth blocks, with lower set back links, stepped up hill, No.7 at lower end, step at centre of pair Nos 15 and 16.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and lower ground floor, developed as full extra storey to rear resulting from drop across each site. Original fenestration seems to have been sixteen-pane sashes to each floor, front and rear, including smaller version to top floor and remains to Nos 7,11, and 14 at front. Nos 10 and 13 have four-pane to top floor, and others have variations, including a two-light casement to top floor in Nos 8,9,12, and 17. Nos 18 and 19 both have nine/twelve-pane and twelve-pane sashes, possibly original with change in detailing from earlier units. Blind centre light to each floor in all except Nos 7/8. Set back links have varied fenestration, original doorcases were brought forward, with pilasters to dentilled cornice and low pedimental blocking, which remains to Nos 10,11,12 and 16. No.7 has set back bay to right, with six-panel door and radial bar fanlight to porch on seven stone steps, and return front, to Widcombe Hill, twelve-pane sashes, and extra bay has twelve-pane sashes to two upper floors, margin pane sash at ground floor, door to lower ground level. Each pair has cornice with blocking course and parapet, cornices have short return each end, and parapet continues as double gable coping. Each pair also has two large square stacks, centred to each roof. Rear of houses has coursed stonework to lower ground floor, with ashlar above, original layout was with dormer to each house above sash at each level, central blind stage to top floor. Nos 11 and 12 blind centre sash set at odd level, straddling lower ground and ground floor levels. Original sixteen-pane sashes remain to Nos 10,11,12,13 and 17. No.15 has French casements with transom light, balconette to ground floor. No.16 has attic with twelve-pane sash and no dormer. No.18 has two-storey canted bay with crenellated parapet. Each pair has broad panelled pilasters, slightly set in from corners, through two-storeys, and lintel, frieze, cornice, blocking course and parapet.
INTERIORS: Some inspected by the Bath Preservation Trust¿s survey of interiors. No.8 had all its original fireplaces removed in 1960 and top panels of doors removed and replaced with modern glass. Original stone wash boiler in vaults. No. 9 has had all modern skirting and architraves replaced with exact copies of the originals in drawing room and dining room. No.12 has reeded diamond motif panels above the library doors. No.14: flagged stone floor in basement now covered in wooden floorboards. No.17 has flagged stone floor in hall with brass rimmed mat runners. No. 19: Fine twisted metal supports on the entire staircase locking the rails to the stone treads. Original water pump with stone trough in vaults, now opened to form courtyard. Original pine parquet flooring and dresser in lower ground kitchen.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Original gas lamp stand outside No 19 now used as a private lamp.
HISTORY: These houses are located well out from city centre, showing the Late Georgian fondness for suburban developments which could take advantage of fine prospects. They were developed at same time as Nos 1-6 (qv), and 21 and 22. John Long, a mason, built at least No 9 and perhaps others. The development was undertaken by Thomas Macaulay Cruttwell, a solicitor, on fields formerly called `The Nedges'. He purchased the ground in 1819 and the first house was completed inn 1825; the rest were finished in 1830.
SOURCES: Maurice Scott, `Discovering Widcombe and Lyncombe, Bath' (2nd ed 1993), 36.