13 and 14, Westgate Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Parish: Bath St Michael Without

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

WESTGATE BUILDINGS

GV II

Pair of houses, now offices with shops, part of former shallow crescent destroyed by bombing in 1942. c1775, with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, rubble end and rear, slate roofs.
PLAN: Large terrace houses, formerly part of long terrace, double mansard roofs, entrance and staircase to right.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement, each three windows wide. No.13 has two dormers with plain sash above twelve-pane in moulded architraves, but plain sash to first floor, in architraves, and with cornices, pedimented to centre light, and sills on brackets. Ground floor has C19 pilaster shopfront with recessed central door, and to right six-panel door in warped doorway with architraves and deep scroll consoles to moulded slab cornice on pulvinated frieze. Deep platband above ground floor, modillion cornice with blocking course and parapet, and deep stacks to left. Rear has two casement dormers above replacement twelve-pane sashes mainly in squared rubble, but stair lights, left, in ashlar walling. No.14 similar, with plain sash in similar mouldings, but also with splayed surrounds. Ground floor has C19 pilaster shopfront, with panelled door and surround to right. End gable, rebuilt after bombing, has narrow plain sash at four levels, and deep flush double stacks. Rear has two wide spaced casement dormers, with triple eight:twelve:eight-pane sash at three levels, at ground and first floors with small straight drip course, and C20 doors with side-light to basement, contained in small area with railing. To left stair lights in ashlar walling, as to No.13.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: These buildings formed part of an original development continued to the south in St James Parade (qv). The ground on the west side of Westgate Buildings was leased by L. Clutterbuck on 07.10.1775, and No.17 to the south of this pair was auctioned as "new built" in February 1796 (Bath Chronicle). The street was largely destroyed by Bombing in April 1942.