1 and 2, Margaret's Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

MARGARET'S BUILDINGS
(East side)
Nos.1 AND 2

GV II

Two terrace houses, now shop and restaurant. 1770-1780 with mid C19 alterations. Part of the area planned and built by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, roofs unseen.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic storey, each house one window front. Continuous high coped parapet and second floor cornice, two four/four-pane sash windows to each attic, one plate glass flat-arched Venetian window to each second and first floor. No.1 to right has altered mid C19 shop, elaborate dentil cornice with paired turned pendants steps out over projecting shop window of two plate glass panes flanked by panelled pilasters with fluted scrolled consoles and foliate blocks to tops. To left half-glazed shop door and overlight, to right projecting cornice forms porch over set back four-panel door and overlight. Ground floor of No.2, formerly public house, with mid C19 front, is articulated by five painted stone Tuscan pilasters with C20 infills. To right set back six-panel door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.