History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

71-79, Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.3595 / 51°21'34"N

Longitude: -2.3473 / 2°20'50"W

OS Eastings: 375912

OS Northings: 162321

OS Grid: ST759623

Mapcode National: GBR 0QQ.MCP

Mapcode Global: VH96T.83F5

Entry Name: 71-79, Church Road

Listing Date: 5 August 1975

Last Amended: 15 October 2010

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1395677

English Heritage Legacy ID: 511089

Location: Bath and North East Somerset, BA2

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Electoral Ward/Division: Combe Down

Built-Up Area: Bath

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Bath

Listing Text


CHURCH ROAD
Combe Down
(North side)

Nos.71-79 (Odd)
05/08/75

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1-5 ISABELLA PLACE. Five terrace houses. Early C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, some slate, mainly concrete tile roofs.
PLAN: Long range, uniform at front, to rear most properties have extensions under swept-down or extended roof, but No.79 has double roof with internal valley gutter.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, each three windows, twelve-pane sashes except No.77. No.71 has central porch in Greek Revival mode, with panelled pilasters and entablature, and cornice with peaked blocking, over panelled inner door. No.73 has central door with four fielded panels and fifth horizontal glazed panel, under slab hood on brackets. No.75 deep portico on Roman Doric columns to balcony slab with stone balustrade, columns stand on high podia, which continue across frontage stone balustrade set to front plane of porch. No.77 has all plain sashes, and part-glazed door under slab hood on brackets. Last house more complex, first floor has three French doors to stone slab balcony with moulded edge on paired cast iron brackets, and four lattice iron standards carrying tent verandah hood. Central panelled door in broad plat surround. Whole terrace has plinth, and coved corniced with blocking course and parapet, four shared ridge stacks and further stack to left coped gable. Range in best Bath terrace tradition, little altered to street front, but with varied treatment to rear, including some early wings.
INTERIORS: No. 75 inspected by Bath Council 1988, original details retained throughout, fine ground and first floor rooms, Victorian fireplace with red-brown colonnettes arched either side ground front. No. 79 partially inspected by Bath Council 1991, later french windows pair of four/one panes onto first floor balcony

Listing NGR: ST7591262321

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.