83-101, Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

Troley House (101)
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH ROAD, Combe Down
Nos.83-101 (Odd))

GV II

Ten terrace houses. Dated 1729 in central pediment, but detail mainly looks later C18 and C19, with C20 alteration. Designed originally by John Wood the Elder for Ralph Allen's quarry workers, but see below. Cornice with blocking course and parapet to all except Nos 85 and 95, which have cornice mould carried through as eaves support.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, and double roof to internal valley, mainly three-window fronts, but Nos 85, and 95 have two windows. No.83 has plain sashes with fretted valance hoods at first floor, and decorative iron flower guards, central square porch has moulded cornice and blocking with small urn, over panelled door with margin panes, and main parapet has small urn at each end. No.83 has twelve-pane sashes, all with flower guards, and valance hoods to first floor. Central panelled door has tent canopy on lattice standards. No.87 has plain sash, at first floor with flower guards, above inserted doors and lean-to glazed porch. No.89 has twelve-pane sashes in chamfered surrounds, with panelled door to transom light with margin bars, to right. Centre house has plain sashes, central square porch with pierced parapet and arched opening over C20 door. Pediment with modillions and ball finial spans full width of house. House was intended for quarry foreman, and had small chapel at rear. No.93 has eight-pane sashes above two French doors, and square porch with slab top over panelled door. No.95 has eight-pane sashes in chamfered surrounds and central panelled door in raised surround and moulded cornice. No.97 has plain sashes, with, to right panelled door under wide tent hood on lattice standards. No.99 has two-light casements with transom and central crenellated porch over high pilaster doorcase with consoles and slab hood. Last house has added wing set back to right, main front having plain sash above panelled door in plain surround, and two storey canted bay with plain sashes, added bay has eight-pane sashes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, except No. 83 inspected by Bath Council 1990¿s where there is evidence of a possible stone barrel vaulted ceiling over upper rooms with the pitched roof just above it. Flagged-stone floor in the hall, original fireplace with Victorian grate, early cupboards either side of chimney breast, wide boarded door to staircase with interesting early exposed lock. Original fireplace in parlour removed, original staircase, with possibly later balustrades No. 93 inspected by Bath Council 1983 has Victorian stairs at the rear, first floor window seats in thick walls, original fireplaces of plain stone. No. 97 inspected by Bath Council 1979. No Georgian detail has survived, a pair of fine cupboards in hall with arched panels in doors. Arched alcove and original chimney breast, an arch at end of hall with elaborate cornice and small ceiling rose. White marble fireplace with vine leaf detail in front room. Victorian staircase with turned banisters and newel post, Victorian dresser in rear room.
HISTORY: The terrace was probably originally developed uniformly by John Wood but varied approaches to the design of individual properties have wrought changes since. Intended for the quarrymen's families, they served both as an advertisement for the economical employment of locally quarried stone, and they afforded local accommodation for the quarrymen, who did not have to travel and were consequently more efficient. See also Ralph Allen Cottages, Nos 6-26 Prior Park Road, of 1726-40, built probably for the banker masons down on the quay. The two terraces are very early examples of dedicated industrial housing.
SOURCES: (Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 43-44).