Greystoke

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Greystoke

(Formerly Listed as:
WESTON ROAD (South side)
Linden)

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, shallow-pitched hipped slate roof with wide bracketed eaves and curved gables to moulded stacks.
PLAN: Irregular plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, irregular stepped front with projecting right-hand wing. Plain clasping pilasters to quoins and ground floor platband. Left hand range has six/six pane sash window to first floor over French window. Hip roofed projecting central range has plate glass sash window to each side of ground floor and one to first floor right, flanking further projecting former full height flat roofed porch with cornice, blind first floor window, Tuscan pilasters supporting entablature and leaded overlight to blocked door. Set back range to right-of-centre has six/six pane sash windows over later, possibly c1880 single storey porch in angle with projecting right hand range with Tuscan pilasters supporting entablature and coped parapet and flanking half-glazed double doors with overlight and vertical oval window to right and to left return. Hip-roofed projecting right hand range has paired plate glass windows to first floor.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A subtle elevation built of fine masonry, displaying the freedom and inventiveness of the later phase of Italianate Classicism.