Herne House and South Lynn

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

WESTON ROAD

Asymmetrical pair of houses. c1845.
MATERIALS: Machine-cut limestone ashlar, slate roofs with moulded stacks.
PLAN: Double depth plan with later C19 wing to the left.
EXTERIOR: Irregular Tudorbethan composition. Herne House to left has a two storey, three window front, with two parapeted and shouldered gables with pierced stone finials, label moulds over small square recesses to apexes with three rotating mouchette motifs and octagonal stone finial to parapet at centre valley. Label moulds over windows, two paned two light casements with small-paned overlights to first floor and stone mullioned and transomed windows with crown glass to leaded overlights to ground floor, two light to left and three light to right. Shallow relieving arch and two light window are over projecting porch with coped parapet and simple cornice on pilasters flanking double vertical-panelled oak doors. South Lynne comprises a three storey, four window front in two blocks similar in style to Herne House. Set back two window left hand block has two half dormers with two light casement windows similar to first floor of Herne House, two string courses between first floor and attic and similar first floor windows. To left, in set back angle, single storey porch with pierced quatrefoils to parapet over Tudor arched half glazed six vertical panelled door, to right two light window with blind ogee trefoil headed panels above. To right of porch later lean-to bay with large three light window. To far right two storey two window range (probably former service wing) with two forward facing gables, label moulds to two light casement windows, and C20 window inserted to ground floor centre.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
In spite of alterations these houses are good representatives of the early Victorian swing towards house designs of a non-Classical, Romantically inspired variety.