Cross Keys Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)
Cross Keys Inn

Inn. Late C17 or early C18 origins, but much modified in mid to late C19.
MATERIALS: Squared and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, double Roman tile roof.
PLAN: Original building gabled single depth range with two face gables and a central rear stair wing, deep wings have been added at both sides to rear, and substantial ashlar unit with entrance to the front.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and cellar, two windows, all margin pane sashes, in front addition large sashes, and, to right, pair of part glazed doors with transom light in single storey section. Early building with coped front and end gables, with cross saddle-stones, and ashlar stack at each end. Left return plain, and right plain, but with one low-set twelve-pane sash, then, to right, deep wing with swept-down roof to plain outer gable with stack. Towards South Stoke Road wing has modified sash above cellar door, and further door on steps, to right. Rubble stair wing has ashlar quoins, and blocked light with flush surround visible to top level, above later roofs.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but former list refers to original staircase and fireplace.