New Bridge or Newton Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Newbridge

Location: Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Kelston

NEWBRIDGE ROAD WEST AND BRISTOL ROAD

II*

Bridge. Originally 1727 with 3 arches by John Strahan. Rebuilt with single arch in late C18, widened by William Armstrong of Bristol in 1831-1834.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar.
PLAN: Single segmental arch spanning 28m, with approaches at either end.
EXTERIOR: Main arch has rusticated voussoirs, spandrels lightened by circular tunnels with raised rim. Continuous platband above arch, cranked coped parapet. Projecting abutments with refuges at road level. Downstream abutments are plain, upstream ones have paired pilasters battered together to form pylon with sunk panel between. More monumental treatment was possibly because face of bridge can be seen by approaching traveller on high road. Approaches have 8 round headed arches with cut-waters to either side of bridge on up stream side. Bath side curving towards east. Blocked on downstream side suggests that no real intention to be flood arches, but way of building up embankment.
HISTORY: Bridge possibly completely rebuilt in 1830's, but visual evidence suggests (see soffit of arch) that it was widened on both sides from narrow late C18 bridge of more Pont-y-pridd type. At same time approaches were lengthened and built up to improve gradient. One of more major improvements by the Bath Turnpike Trust during the General-Surveyorship of John Loudon McAdam, 1826-1836. John Wood's `Description of Bath' (1749) states that drawings for original bridge were made by Mr Hobbs for John Strahan of Bristol but work executed by Ralph Allen, presumably as part of improvement of the River Avon Navigation (opened 1727).
Bridge formerly listed separately in Newton St Loe CP.

Listing NGR: ST7168065783

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1365664. This entry was removed from the List on 12 December 2013.